Tuesday, January 31, 2012

5 Things

I'm full of crazy random shtuff this week. So there ya go. Don't expect many coherent thoughts from me.

5 Things I'm Loving
  1. Date night with husband. Tuesdays. Eureka Burger. Steal the glass. Not actually stealing it, you get to keep it when you order the beer of the night.
  2. Random dates with husband. Like the movies last night.
  3. Movies. Specifically "The Grey" last night. WHOA. Intense, brutal, and depressing. But amazing. It's apparently based off a short story so I shall be finding it.
  4. Winter camp! I leave right after school on Friday.
  5. Having the income to do stuff. Like buy our new television. :) It's pretty exciting.
Sooo... hoping for great things this week? There's some possibilities floating around, but nothing definite. 

Monday, January 30, 2012

Weekly Manicure

Short but sweet people... I'm having a minor freak out over here that will hopefully lead to awesome sharing later.

The girls at school flipped for the leopard print.

Friday, January 27, 2012

Friday Photo

Thankful for another fast week. Even if I spent most of it slacking off. I mean, I haven't even watched Idol yet. Both nights are sitting on my DVR. I'm just feeling lazy. That stops tonight and tomorrow. I have stuff to do. :)

I'm missing my Tad right now so that's what you get today. In a Packers jersey. Playing with the lightsaber app on my phone. Look at that face. He loves it.

Busy weekend ahead. Possibly super busy if I get paid this weekend. We'll see. Hopefully plenty of pics to share.

Happy Friday!

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

5 Things

It's almost February. I have things to be excited about...
  1. Valentine's Day! Not like we celebrate it big or anything (we'll probably stay home and watch Glee), but I love it. All the pink and red, the candy, the class party...
  2. I have a random week off! Instead of two Mondays this month, our school takes an entire week. Hubby and I are looking at Disneyland.
  3. The Walking Dead is back!!! We're debating whether we will continue joining the bar group or if we'll have our own viewing parties at our house. That depends on whether or not we get a new TV in time.
  4. Tax return! That we won't do anything with because we want to save for a house!
  5. We'll be that much closer to spring. And flip flops. Oh how I miss flip flops.
Then as soon as spring gets here I'll piss and moan about summer. Can't win with me. Happy Tuesday!

Monday, January 23, 2012

Weekly Manicure

I felt so much pressure this week! Friday I got a text message from a parent... "All I've heard about since school was out is how the girls can't wait til Monday so they can see your nail design of the week! lol" She has three girls, I have the middle one, but apparently all three of them look to me as a fashionista. Which I love. It's absolutely adorable. So it put some pressure on me yesterday! I kept it simple...

White, with black stripes separated by a silver glitter line. Easy, but still fun I think. I love stripes like that, they remind me of Tim Burton. Also featured, my boyfriend's picture on my phone. I got a new phone case, and it's clear (ish). Clear enough that I decided B. Weezy should be back there to accompany me on a daily basis. Oh Brian, you gorgeous man...

So it's Monday. It's rainy. I have a new kid starting today. Think I'm feeling a little intimidated??

Sunday, January 22, 2012

American Idol... Special Sunday Fun!

Well... my computer decided to shart. So no blog. Unless something amazing happens. Which I doubt. I mean, we started off with a heftier version of Bikini Girl.

Boo old laptops.

Thursday, January 19, 2012

American Idol Continues...

Really hoping the computer holds out for this whole episode. The power cord is being a beast. UGH. So the show was the topic of conversation at work today. We're all going for Phillip Phillips already.

Heejun Han is weird. He was really hard to take seriously until he started singing. Was he faking the awkwardness? I'm not a fan of that if he is. Because now I'm impressed, but not liking his weirdness. Eric thinks his "story" will be that he started out as a nerd and make it far. I love having another person to analyze this with. Especially since hubs is taking his Jeopardy test right now. Oh, and Heejun is through.

Ugh, just realized we're watching live and can't fast forward tonight. *sigh* Let's hope for good commercials.

Reed Grimm is seriously singing the song from Family Matters? haha I don't even know how to respond except to laugh. What's funny is that he sounded really good. Jennifer said he was exciting to watch and they let him through.

Aaron Marcellus, Chase Likens and a bunch of random people that are good. Jumping in hallways and such. And Steven Tyler drumming on the table. :)

Umm... a girl brought her sister who just planks. Yup. Just planks. Samantha Novacek is the singing sister. She's alright, I'm not amazed though. The judges are putting her through. And just so we're straight - planking

Interjecting during the commercial break to say that I win at life with my homemade guacamole. It makes an excellent snack for Idol.

Creighton Fraker... um, he wrote his own song. And he scats. Jennifer just said it's like Jamiroquai and Justin Timberlake had a baby. I'm sure I just butchered the spelling of his name. He's fun, but he's not my favorite so far. The judges are sending him through to Hollywood.

And there's seriously another commercial already. Ugh. Fox, we're gonna have to have a talk...

Eben Frackewitz is a baby. And his mom seems the momager type. He's cute and he sounds good. The girls are going to fall all over themselves for him if he gets to the voting rounds. Jennifer can't get over his cuteness.

Travis Orlando is back!!!!!! I gushed over him last year! He seems better, but not as exciting as last year. Steven nailed it because he said he isn't showing passion. And he has a sob story that legitimately makes me sad. He dropped out of school which breaks my heart when I hear about kids doing that (maybe the teacher in me). Yeeeeee!!!! He's back again! I really hope he makes it to voting this year! I love him!

*clutching my heart* Steven Tyler was singing to the contestants. I would pass out right there. For reals.

Erika Van Pelt is a wedding singer. Which just sounds fun. Her voice is really deep and I like her. Steven loves her, he can't contain his smile and occasional pleased chuckle. She's obviously through. I'll root for her.

Shane Bruce is a coal miner. Hard core. He picked a bad song for me. The song isn't bad, but the fact that another love named Jason Castro sang it makes it hard for me to hear from others. He still sounds a'ight, but he's not amazing. The judges let him down easy.

SO TIRED of commercials. Checking Facebook for funsies and my coworker posted, "Still loving Phillip Phillips!" I have to agree. But Travis being back... *squee*

Hallie Day (yes, real name) has another "inspirational story." She's good too. Usually what happens with the last contestant we're shown. She's going through. I'm happy with that.

So we sent 38 to Hollywood tonight. I happen to love that number. It's kind of the number of my favorite closer. AND WE HAVE SUNDAY NIGHT IDOL! Oh my. Guess we'll meet again then.

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

American Idol!!!!

We're back. And to go really old school I fired up the old laptop. It's still alive! Last season was too hard blogging from my desktop. I had to take notes during the episode then type it all out... no.

P.S. My brother in law will probably be guest commenting. He and hubby will probably be hilarious tonight.

David Leathers Jr. is NOT seventeen. He reminds me of my nephew. Who is ten. (First Steven Tyler fabulousness just happened.) Okay so this kid is good. Jennifer asked him to sing some Michael Jackson which seems fitting. The judges of course send him through.

Gabrielle gave us a Steven Tyler medley of amazing face. (I'm so stoked for Steven Tyler to be back.) Anyway, Gabe Carrubba is good. She picked a song I'm partial to, so that kinda helps over here. :) She's through to Hollywood.

Medley of good people. And Steven Tyler's fabulous hat. If I was on my faster computer I would totes post a screencap of it. Because it is GLORIOUS.

Jessica Whitely is finally our first bad one. She's still not the worst this show has seen. SO MUCH SILENCE. Then Randy said awful. Wait, did she say she's auditioning in Texas too?? Oh. Yup. She did. And now Eric (brother) is comparing her to a seagull, complete with seagull noises. I'm in for a fun season. :)

Shaun Kraisman aspires to be Ryan Seacrest. Poor guy. But his voice is dead-on. He made Steven Tyler cackle. Singing... he's alright. But he was fun to watch.

Shannon Magrane made Steven Tyler do the pervert smile! It was hilarious, I had to rewind it so the boys could see. OHNO! Steven just used "hot, humid, and happening" to describe her... to her dad. I missed his antics so. Anyway, so this little girl can sing. She's through.

Ew. We just discovered Randy is a Dodgers fan. Hubby said a naughty word and informed me that he hates Randy more now.

Oh, more bad singers. And judge's disappointed faces.

And now a girl who lives in a tent. "Inspirational story" and all. Anyway, her name is Amy and she sounds good. Aaaand she proclaimed herself a hippie baby.


I'm very confused by Joshua Chavis. He's just... yeah. I had to let out a big laugh at him supposedly being compared to Chris Daughtry. Of course he sounds nothing like him. Jennifer just let him down like she was breaking up with him.

Stephanie Renae is one of those kids that was raised on this show. So she's all giggly and nervous. She's okay, but I don't know if she could be a winner. She's through (not unanimously).

So we have a sibling of an almost contestant last year (Colton, who I loved but didn't make it to the Top 12). The judges are going to make him sing. :) After Schyler Dixon (his sissy). I like her. It's really cute watching her brother watch her and the judges. And now it's his turn and I still like him. A lot. They want BOTH of them. So hope Colton goes far again. And sissy is piiiiissed. Kinda funny.

Sad faces. I don't like seeing people cry.

Lauren Mink made Steven smirk. She sounds good. The judges loved her. She's through to Hollywood. (Eric just did a goofy dance and said he likes the part after people go through when they play a song and "they dance around all happy.")

Mawuena is from Africa. And you can't understand him. Poor thing. I'm almost mad at the producers for finding it funny. Steven tried to be nice, but he's not going anywhere.

Ashley Altise makes me laugh. She's doing the "joy hop." And I kinda like her. So do the judges, she's through.

W.T. Thompson is not the smartest. He quit his job to audition. With a baby on the way. He's good, but he's not great. Still got through though. I hope he gets better, he's cute.

Oh Steven Tyler... all the ladies love you. Myself included. Oh and we have a crazy woman! I love the editing on this show sometimes. SHE JUST GRABBED HIS ARSE! Whoa...

Stalker's name is Erica Nowak. And she's not good. Now she's grabbing on Randy. Nutso.

Brittany Kerr is an NBA "dancer." Yeah I used quotation marks. What of it? She's good. Steven did a little mini-singing and I squealed. The men put her through. Because she adjusted her boobs gratuitously...

Phillip Phillips (yes, his real name)... oh his dad's name is Phillip too! He's a boy with a guitar and I love me a boy with a guitar. He's cute! I love his drawl and his mama hittin' on Ryan Seacrest. YES. And yes. And more yes. I love him. OHMYGODHE'SADORABLEILOVEHIM. He is doing Thriller as an acoustic song?!? I'm in lurve. And Eric is laughing at me. Because I turned into a teenage girl right now.

Okay, good first episode. Now off to do some work for tomorrow. And freak out over Phillip Phillips. WHO I LOVE.

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Weekly Manicure

Day late and all... but it's here!

Paired nicely with the beer of the evening and a cheesy smile to show I am enjoying said beer. So aside from the beer... ooooh a manicure! I went for a chevron-ish stripe. It was a pain and I don't see it happening again soon. I like the colors together. A shimmery white, sparkly black, and gold. It's funny because the first thing the upper grade girls do at school now is ask to see my nails. :)

I know it's Tuesday and I didn't think of five things for you... oh well.

Monday, January 16, 2012

Wait For It

The manicure didn't turn out like I wanted last night. So we're redoing it today. Just sit tight.

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Wednesday Want

It's another want that I have to do myself...

Love the Beatles. Love Valentine's Day. So I'll probably be making this. Assuming I take my butt out to a craft store. And I just realized I don't already own red glitter. Well, not the pretty super fine glitter. But I'm pretty sure I have a frame. So that's a start, right?

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

5 Things

5 Things About... Whatever
  1. I can't wait to decorate for Valentine's Day. Yes, I decorate for Valentine's Day. I might do it this weekend.
  2. I'm making a huge leap... wedding cupcakes and small cake in March. YES. Not technically my first wedding, but this one will be big.
  3. Hubby and I are (likely) starting Weight Watchers soon. It worked for a couple of my in-laws so I feel good knowing people who liked it.
  4. My coffee and creamer I need every morning are zero points on Weight Watchers. :)
  5. I want to have a dance party. With music from back in the day. And fun lighting. And craziness.
I could keep going, but it IS called five things. Looking at a week that's filling up with stuff to do. Church tomorrow, and the chance to be involved in the planning stages of a pub crawl on Thursday... I'm excited and I think I'm going to do it. Because it will be OUTSTANDING.

Happy Tuesday.

Monday, January 9, 2012

Weekly Manicure

Quick, someone call Samsung and tell them I'm giving free advertisement! My phone was just handy when I went to take a picture of my manicure. My nails look black here, but they're actually a super dark blue. Polka dots added because I had no other ideas. When I don't have a "theme" to go on, I have no ideas.

School is back in today. I'm guessing most of the day will be spent pulling my kids back from "vacation brain." Hope everyone else has a slightly more productive Monday...

Saturday, January 7, 2012


Let me get the fluff out of the way before the heavy stuff.

I only have five days left of the last soap opera that I watch. Five days before they take it away from me. I cried watching yesterday's episode. They're pulling out all the stops and it's so bittersweet. The show hasn't been this good in a long time, but it's good because they're time is dwindling.

It's also bittersweet watching it because hubby's cousin, Allison, used to watch it. She passed away yesterday morning. She was younger than me. She's been battling cancer and was in the hospital for most of the last month I believe. We went to see her Wednesday night. She didn't open her eyes, but when I talked to her you could see them moving behind her eyelids.

The family is not okay. As you might imagine. Knowing it might be coming never makes it easier. So I use this random Saturday post (y'all know I'm never here Saturdays) to ask for prayer. For her family. This is the tightest-knit group of cousins I've ever seen. The girls are particularly close. For her kids. The oldest is still in elementary school. My heart just breaks for those kids. And her mom. She had to bury her husband when Allie was little. Now a daughter. Everyone needs a lot of strength right now.

As an aside: I want to do something for her kids. I don't know if I want to do a scrapbook, or what. Anyone have ideas? Have you ever received something that meant a lot to you after losing a loved one?

Friday, January 6, 2012

Friday Photo

We went to Yosemite this week. And this mule deer with the beautiful rack will be haunting my hubby for awhile.

Playing with the new phone today. Hopefully finding a partner or two to have an adventure with me tonight. We'll see. Definitely enjoying my last days of break.

Happy Friday!

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Wednesday Want

I want this shirt. It was a DIY. Which means it's on my list. Along with a million other things. But seriously, look at this. Glitter. So much glitter. It's so sparkly I'm gonna die!!! (That was for you mom.)

Took Tad home yesterday so today is a childless day. I'm thinking of going out to do a little shopping, then I have a brainstorming meeting at church. Then, hubby and I discussed an at-home beer tasting tonight. :) I love time off.

Happy Wednesday!

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

5 Things

We went to Yosemite yesterday. Apparently it's a big deal to others that I can just drive there for a day trip. Apparently I take that for granted. I started thinking about it, and even though this state and its constant nannying frustrate me mostly, there are some good things about it.

5 Things I Like About California
  1. I can drive to the beach just for a day. Not a long drive. Actually, we have a TON of beaches to choose from!
  2. I can drive to Yosemite or any other part of the Sierra Nevadas. Relatively quickly. I can even do it straight from a beach trip.
  3. Disneyland. 'Nuf said.
  4. Our baseball teams. Also driving distance for a day trip.
  5. The fact that people in other states still feel like we're a "big deal" out here. Before I started this blog I took a trip to Alabama to visit family. While there I was introduced to a younger cousin. When she found out I was from California her eyes got big and she said, "Y'all are from California? What's it like?" It wasn't the question so much as the way she asked it. Like I had been to the moon or something. She's aware she was the highlight of my trip. :)
Sooooo... we're off to do... things not exclusive to California today. Movies maybe, some archery practice for the Tad. Happy Tuesday!

Monday, January 2, 2012

Weekly Manicure

New year, first manicure of the year.

As always , tough to see. They're gray with black, white and glittery dots. Tad thought I was doing racing checkers.

Oh yeah, Tad is here. :) Stayed with us last night. We're going to have an adventure today. I have to squeeze as much fun as I can out of my remaining days of break.

Sunday, January 1, 2012


If you look directly to your right, you'll see something different in my sidebar... well, as long as I did everything right.

I'm going to shoot for posting a photo each day of this year. No promises that it'll be fabulous, but I'm going to try to do it. I'm hoping it will encourage me to bust out the camera more often. We shall see. I haven't uploaded today's yet, still working on what I want it to be.