Monday, June 25, 2012

Weekly Manicure

Themed this week... but only if you know my team colors.

Hard to tell, but they're orange. And the ring fingers are white with black and orange splatters. :) Because we're off to a Giants game today!

There may be a polish change midweek this week. For funsies. What else will I do with my summer?

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Weekly Manicure

So I have to laugh at myself. Here's the process I went through this week...
  • Sunday: apply what I thought would be the base coat. Change my mind when I think about what I want to wear to a party this week.
  • Monday: remove basecoat. But several new polishes. Use none. Settle on some to use. Do my nails. Hate the tape-stripe method I found so I remove the tape. Add a stripe. Add glitter. Hate it. Remove everything except the ring finger at 11:00 PM or so. Start again, watching True Blood to keep me company. Finally finish and go to bed.

    I wanted blue and red because I have a grad party Saturday and I got a cute new dress for it. :) I'm in LOVE with the super pale blue which actually came from Forever 21. It went on really nice. I have another dealer for polish now...
    While doing them I also realized I have the next three weeks planned out already because of various things going on. If I'm brave maybe there will be some mid-week polish changes for funsies.
     BTW, the ring finger and the thumb are my faves... they look like Dorothy's sparkly shoes. :)

Monday, June 18, 2012

Bad Mommy

Poor neglected little blog.

I just haven't made it a priority. I haven't done amazing things lately. Well... not amazing, but I ran my first 5K last Saturday in San Jose. Actually, "ran" is a bit misleading. I walked most of it. But I was still proud of myself for doing it. I have another (untimed one) in less than four weeks. Then another in September. It wasn't terrible. I obviously didn't die (a sentiment I expressed concern over on Facebook). It gave me a time to beat for the next one at least.

Manicure is coming tomorrow. As I write I still have one more step to complete.

So come back tomorrow. Cuz I love my little mani this week.

Monday, June 11, 2012

Crappy pic, but what else do you expect...

I attempted something like a galaxy manicure. I should really post a better pic... hmmm...

Okay, way better. Not the outcome I wanted, I'll have to try again another time. But it's kinda cool. Not bad for a first attempt.

So my first few days of vacation have been all over the place. I've had TONS of fun, but I've also been sick. Yeah, yay me. Hopefully it goes away this week. Because this whole "summer cold" thing is just ridiculous.

I'd promise to be around more, but we all know that's just not entirely likely. :) If I could figure out how to blog from my phone we'd be in business. Anyone know?

Monday, June 4, 2012

Weekly Manicure

I went kinda plain again. And this picture doesn't do the color justice.

I went plain with a glittery ring finger again. But this purple... so cool. It's like a neon fruit punch color. And the glitter is a mix of purple and blue. So it's kind of subtle.

Guess what y'all... last week of school!!! Let the adventures begin...